"Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May" is a poem by Robert Herrick. This poem portrays our existence on earth, and that people age as life goes on, and everything becomes boundless. Herrick here urges people to take advantage of youth and energy while they may! The poem is in the genre of carpe diem, to seize the day.

Monday, May 18, 2009

The Last Post!

UPDATE:

I have moved to http://ansam518.wordpress.com/

******


Thank you all for all the birthday wishes...

I have been in bed all day today... spent some time with my dad who tried his best with some home remedies... as some of you already know, I have that whatchamacallit upper respiratory tract infection and coughing badly. He made me breath steam from a pan of boiling water with some medical oil drops diluted in that water! He is so cute that he tried it with me hehehe! It reminded me of the days when we were kids and he would try the medicine in front of us just to make us feel "okay"! I guess he still does that <3

Initially my sisters, friends, and I were planning on going out for Sushi.. which is my birthday ritual, but I had to cancel it this year because I am too weak and not in the mood for it! They are all coming to our place at night for pizza instead... and I just realized that my Hijri birthday is this Sunday, so might as well have that dinner then... LOL

I have an announcement to make... I did not quit BLOGGING I said I will quit blogger :-P
So try and find my new home and leave a comment there before 12:00AM - May 19th 2009... will see how many people can reach me there (SUPER EASY ADDRESS). Otherwise, you can wait till 12:00AM for the new link :-P

Little Quintin Singing For Me ;-)

video

Sunday, May 17, 2009

In Less Than 24 Hours..

If you remember my April 19th Post "Scattered Thoughts" well then you will remember me saying something like leaving blogger and saying goodbye to you all on May 18th! Well, the day is tomorrow... and I have made up my mind!

So as I was driving to work I felt a bit dizzy and dropped by Salam Hospital to see an ENT specialist. I thought OK I will take some meds and go to work afterwards. The doctor was like NO! You are not going to work.. you are going home and will rest for three good days! So I guess all my plans for tomorrow are postponed! :-(

I will try to update you as much as I can from now till tomorrow, for my last post here...

And what the hey! I will always have twitter!

Sick & Tired of Being Sick & Tired


I wanna be able to get some sleep to have some energy at work.. to be able to celebrate my birthday on Monday! I got sick on Thursday just in time for the weekend! My voice fluctuated! One minute its gone, then its back again... sometimes I sound really sick and other times I sound like a man! When I laugh, I laugh like "Courage the Cowardly Dog".... I feel weak and I walk around with a blanket... like a zombie! I can barely have my right eye opened! I look horrible, red eyes, nose, and pale! I can't sleep because I am in pain :'-(

*sniff sniff*

I really want to be able to sleep! I need REST :-S

Please please God.. make me feel better soooooon :-(

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Where Was I?


That was taken last week!

I voted!





Although sick and can barely move... My sisters and I took the driver and went to vote.
Now, don't ask me whom I voted for because I wont tell you :-P

Friday, May 15, 2009

Where was I?

Last Bite




Few days ago a friend of mine passed by with two yummy goodies :-D Brownies and some coconut chocolate bites. Apparently someone, who heard how much I love food *guilty*, asked her to bring me some of it to try... and you know what? As usual, I was up for it...

I was so tempted to try both that I actually ate them before dinner was served... I opened the box of brownies and it looked great... I take one piece of each!
Link
Now the brownies are something I would definitely have again... as for the coconut ones, well... I wont be the right person to ask since I am not really a big fan of it. I would say that Chili's Chocolate Chip Paradise Pie is my favorite coconut containing dessert. I think my sister ended up taking the coconut bites.

While the brownies were still in hand, I ate another one the next morning. I heated it up a bit and it was still as good. I wish we had some more left for me to try it a la mode (with ice cream).

To order, simply call 9741-8741

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Sore Throat & Hoarse Voice


I guess its not my day!
Very busy week... and still busy days ahead of me between receptions, parties, dinner, paying condolences, and weddings... ohhh and Elections on Saturday!

Some would require going to the salon and get my hair and nails done... applying makeup.. or just abaya and no makeup! Which means I heave to clone myself! Seriously!!

I leave work at 4:00PM if I am done with everything for the day, then I head to the salon or go pay condolences then go to the salon... and then put on some makeup and dress nicely... to the point where I did not have time to have lunch.. I think I forgot to eat lunch and at the reception yesterday, with all the food I was drooling!!! I could not eat because I am the host and we had to take care of our guests (yes the reception was at our house and will go on today too so I better remember to eat something).

All I can think of is the green tea latte I ordered yesterday at work!

Monday, May 11, 2009

Where am I?



This pic was taken few days back ;-)

BB Covers





"
BlackBerry Covers available now! Hurry up and get your own!
Colors are;
For BB Bold: yellow, navy, lime, green, fuchsia, orange, purple, black, and white
For BB Curve: yellow, baby pink, red, blue, purple, and black.
ALSO....
Plastic Covers + Batteries + Car Chargers + Home Chargers

For orders, please feel free to message 99008637 with your order.
Or join BB Covers Facebook group by clicking here!

Thanks!"

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Communications "Skills"


Yes! A lot of sales people, call centers, waiters/waitresses, managers need it!

A new restaurants opens, my sister goes with her friends for breakfast and get mixed up orders THREE times! Not to mention the careless manager. They tell him we wont pay... he goes "be my guest". He does not even try to make it up to them

Telemarketers who cannot understand "NOT interested" and keep asking for a minute or two to at least convince me into getting their products! I mean they want me to buy new shampoo, I tell them I am bald, they still wanna talk!

Call centers! Yes, I ask about an offer, she goes the promotion period is over, I ask her what was it about, and she say why do you wanna know? ITS BECAUSE I WANNA KNOW! And its not like she ask why do you wanna know? She goes and interrupt me before I finish my question and tell me with a sarcastic tone that I am TOO late to be asking about it! What if I wanna understand the ad itself!

Its not just that! I go into the elevator and someone burps! WTH! No sorry no excuse me NO NOTHING!

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Fruits & Passion - II






OK so I took my time to complete this Fruits & Passion review (for Part I click here) to try the products for some time and I love it! I love so many things about those product.... I cant wait to go and buy me other types and scents. I remember once over coffee my friends were talking about such products and in which scents one prefer their products, soaps, candles, lotions, cream..... When it was my turn, I was like fig, ginger, spices.... I did not even finish my sentence and everyone was laughing :-P YES! I was told that I sounded like an old British lady with my taste in that matter...

For example, I would so get the following products;


And you know what? I would keep on going of the things I wanna buy and try from their website! So I better stop here and go back to reviewing :-P

What was left of the products in the basket were a metallic pink bag with shower gel, body cream, and a tiny eau de toilette bottle in Guava & Grapefruit scent. I would have loved it much more without the grapefruit smell. It was so strong that I did not feel the guava, but then again I have the taste of an old British lady!

Now for the remaining products I have Rich Hand Cream and Cream Hand Soap in peach. What can I say?! I loved both so much, specially the hand soap. It really is creamy and is not drying my hands.. a problem I had with my previous hand soap! I honestly felt a difference here :-) Oh and the smell of the peaches is awesome! I wonder how would the green apple soap is like now!

As for the last products I got; the Body Milk Lotion and Foaming Bath Cream (also in peach).. they were as good as the hand cream and soap (creams are usually richer and thicker than lotions. Lotions are more liquidy... just to give you an idea of the main difference between the two products - Click here for more info). The foaming bath followed by the body milk lotion left my skin feeling soft and velvety! My only problem with those two products were the sealing of the product, which was really annoying to open and try... I had to use a Swiss knife, and the neck of the bottle as one of my friends explained as not so easy to apply. Seeing me complaining about such in consequential details would give you an idea of the things I did not like about it... which is basically nothing... its awesome!

After one of my favorite stores closed down in Kuwait, Rituals, I could not find any other store to replace it.... But now I am gonna go ahead and give Fruits & Passion a go and try other products they have since they do cater my "Old British Lady" taste ;-)

For those of you who thought the store closed down, it did not and you can buy stuff from their online store or visit The Candle Light Spa in Al Shaab Seaside. For those of you who never tried their products before, I highly recommend it... they come in wide range of scents and variety of product from body and face to kitchen and ambiance... and more :-)

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Paid!



I have just received a "PAID" latte and club sandwich in organic bread from CR!
Hmmmm Yumm! And Thanks????

UPDATE:
My blog was acting all weird at work and I could not update it... Turned out it was a treat from Coffee Republic themselves because I received mixed up order the day before ;-)

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Headless!?


I was reading AlRai Newspaper and on page 30 When I saw this picture, which I cannot explain! Where is that woman's head???? Are they two women or one?

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Swine or A/H1N1...


We cannot really do anything about it... its happening so!? Live with it.. .Oink Oink! :-P

Saturday, May 2, 2009

Friday, May 1, 2009

Fruits & Passion - I






A reader of my blog contacted me few days back and wanted to gift me a basket from Fruits & Passion to review.

Fruits & Passion is a global company head quartered in Canada with a local seller in Kuwait. They specialize in body and face care, fragrances, ambiance, kitchen, and more.

Of course I did not mind since I am into all of the above hehehe and I came home yesterday to a basket of goodies :-)

Here I am posting some pictures, I have tried the shea lip butter, the room spray, and the candle. So stay tuned for more on it.... I am planning on using more of the stuff this weekend since we have a girls get together and I will be getting a bigger feedback.

As soon as I opened the bag, I took out the basket and could not help but notice the amazing smell of the products... they were still wrapped in plastic.

I unwrapped the gift and snapped away some pictures. An item after the other, examining each and smelling'em too! I was on my way to go to my grandma's house, so I put on some of that Shea lip butter, it was what I needed the most at the time because my lips were kinda getting dry and I did not have any chap sticks or so. So ok, I applied some at around 11:00am and its now 2:30 and my lips are still moist but not sticky :-D I went on the site and checked other fragrances/shades and man! I wanna get them all... Besides Shea they have them in Avocado, Monoi, Moringa, and Cocoa... AVOCADO! I bet that one is AWESOME! Each will leave a sheer gloss! This item is gonna be in my bag now... I love it, absolutely a MUST HAVE for this summer ;-)

I lit the candle in my bathroom and sprayed some room spray.... I decided to sneak into two of my sisters rooms and sprayed in some more. The candle to be quite honest did not emit very strong scent, it was just okay! The spray on the other hand was wonderful... the one I have is Fruit of the Islands scented.

First sister reaction:
She walks into her room and goes: "hmmmm whats that smell? Hmmmm, it smells like Herbal Essence shampoo". And she's right! You know that smell? Its awesome! Its a mix of fruits and spices and hmmmmm... it is so good!

My other sister:
She goes in, put her bag on the side table and stand in the middle.... She ask me: "Ansam!! What kind of room spray are they using these days?" She did not look happy or angry, she had that poker face on... I tell her its from the gift basket, and she goes: "ITS AMAZING! Can we use some for our lounge when the girls come in?" I am thinking OK thats perfect... more reactions to test.

I have more products to test and try out so stay tuned... I am in love with it so far!

Electricity


They are fixing the main cable in our neighborhood, which happen to pass majorly in our house, so they removed the tiles and all... in our house and some other houses, and the electricity keeps going off GRRRRRRR!

I am invited for a wedding tonight, I hope nothing happens! Ugh!

I <3 Edo






My sisters and I felt like having sushi.... and so we went to Edo! I just love this place and I love their food so much!

About Me

My photo
Adventurous, Artist, Analyst, Creative, Independent